Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 7,529,690
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 May 2016

Tender description

Birmingham City Council, prevention services currently support approximately 20 000 people in Birmingham to remain independent and continue to live in their homes. The provision of prevention services also directly supports the objectives of the Future Council Programme by offering the potential to reduce demand and expenditure on more costly Social Care and health interventions and therefore invites organisations to tender for various prevention services lots: Lot 1: Mental Health Accommodation with Floating Support; Lot 2: Mental Health Floating Support; Lot 3: Learning Disabilities Accommodation with Floating Support; Lot 4: Learning Disabilities Floating Support; Lot 5: Physical Disabilities Floating Support; Lot 6: HIV and TB Floating Support. These services are to start by 1.7.2016 for a period of 3 years with a potential extension for a further 2 years. In addition some of the services commissioned through this procurement process may also be eligible for match funding allocated via the European Structural and Investment Fund Strategy (Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership). Additional performance monitoring requirements relating to this funding will be required as a condition of contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 May 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

280 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.