Expired contract

GB-UK: Emotional Intelligence Training

Details

Value
GBP 21,500
Duration
2 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
23 May 2016

Tender description

1. There is an immediate need to deliver Emotional Intelligence Training for existing D Tech staff within DE&S. 2. The training will need to address a) how one can adapt one’s own behaviour to a particular work situation and b) how one can read and respond effectively to the behaviours displayed by others. 3. The delivery requirement is for 15 closed 1 day courses for circa 300 delegates at a government establishment venue to include access to an on-line management training channel. This is critical for all delegates to be able to consolidate and refresh their learning and knowledge. The course will provide coaching, exercises and skills in learning to understand participants own behaviour and thinking patterns along with understanding the behaviours and motivations of others. The course will also incorporate elements of business change, dealing with daily pressures and building effective relationships. 4. The requirement is to provide a tailored training solution designed to meet D Tech’s learning requirements relating directly to organisational outcomes. The delivery will be provided by two experienced, skilled and knowledgeable facilitators. The option to follow up with other Emotional Intelligence courses will be included. Evaluation will be built into the process including pre and post evaluation. 5. The learning outcomes for this course are as follows:  Increase an individual’s sphere of influence, improving the working environment and boosting morale within the organisation  Inspire more cooperation, trust and confidence in colleagues  Individuals are able to take control of situations that would otherwise be potentially challenging, getting the best possible outcome  An insight into the underlying emotions which shape one’s own and others’ behaviours The skills to read and respond effectively to the emotions of others An understanding of how to build effective relationships with others 6. Timing - Immediate. The aspiration is to hold these training courses over the three month period March to May 2016. 7. SAQ responses and Tenders are sought from companies that are qualified to deliver this whole package as specified within the Invitation to Tender. Responses that fail the SAQ will not have their Tenders assessed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2016
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2016

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-UK: Emotional Intelligence Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-UK: Emotional Intelligence Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.