Eastbourne Flood Storage Technical Brief Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- Value
- GBP 8,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 24 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Eastbourne Borough Council is seeking to procure a consultancy services contract for delivery of a Flood Storage Works Brief, for Eastbourne Park Flood Storage Scheme. This will include: • Review of supporting information, relevant existing reports and data provided by EBC to establish what information is currently available and to determine what additional information may be required to fulfil the brief. • Provide a programme of works with key milestones. • Commission a survey of the existing base/bed level of the lakes to establish what impact siltation would have regarding the capacity of the lake. This information should also assist with the calibration and verification of the model. • The analysis should identify at what point, and (if necessary) how much additional capacity will be required. • This report will also need to contain the result of the analysis to demonstrate whether there is insufficient capacity available. Please see the attached documentation for full details and instructions on how to apply. Proposed Timetable 24th May 2016 Contract Notice/Issue Tender Documents 7th June 2016 Last date for Tenderers questions 9th June 2016 Final EBC response to questions 14th June 2016 Closing date for tender submission. 24th June 2016 Selection of preferred supplier (commence standstill period) 4th July 2016 Contract Award w/c 4th July 2016 Contract start date
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 October 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2016
About the buyer
Eastbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Eastbourne Flood Storage Technical Brief Contract.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eastbourne Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
