COV - Civil Engineering Support Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 27 May 2016
- Submission
- 27 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Coventry City Council intends to establish a multi supplier Civil Engineering Support Framework which will support Coventry City Councils Highways Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) in the delivery of highways services, to supplement the DLO's own in-house resources and act as a top-up, flexible resource where required through the peaks and troughs of the Highways maintenance season. The appointed suppliers will be experienced Contractors who will carry out the provision of highways and civil engineering minor construction works for transport related schemes, typically minor highways maintenance / enhancement schemes. The framework will be split into 4 lots as below: Lot 1 - The adjustment and replacement of carriageway ironwork / minor civils works in association with resurfacing; Lot 2 - Reactive and programmed pothole patching/repair maintenance; Lot 3 - Civil engineering and traffic safety schemes between the value of £0-250,000; Lot 4 - Civil engineering and traffic safety schemes above the value of £250,000; Further details on what the Council requires and the procurement process can be found in the pre-qualification document. The Invitation to Tender document and Appendix A Statement of Requirements template has also been supplied to assist suppliers when identifying whether they are suitable for the framework or whether the framework is of interest. Tenderers only need to complete and return the pre-qualification document at this stage of the process. The Invitation to Tender document will only need to be completed by those suppliers invited to tender following the pre-qualification process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2016
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Civil Engineering Support Framework.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Civil Engineering Support Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 132£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
