Analysis services
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 24 May 2016
- Submission
- 17 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
We are looking to identify and appoint a number of Service Providers to provide public sector bodies, and their individual departments, with access to toxicology testing services for Pathologists on behalf of HM Coroner. This national framework solution will be split into 2 lots as follows: Lot 1 Toxicology Services and Lot 2 Toxicology Services for Leicestershire County Council, Lincolnshire County Council and Nottingham City Council. Lot 1 will further be split by 12 sub-lots covering the 12 UK regions. The number of Service Providers offered a place onto Lot 1 will depend in part upon the number and nature of bids received, but the objective will be to ensure that Lot 1 offers a choice of at least 4 to 6 Service Providers within each Sub-Lot. This number is not fixed, however, and the final composition of Lot 1 will be as decided by ESPO, whose aim will be to ensure choice and diversity is offered, whilst avoiding diluting the economies of scale which the Framework should bring about. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call-off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire and Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal In order to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity and obtaining tender documents and/or requesting any further information, please see details below and please ensure you refer to instructions and guidance available: (a) Go to: www.eastmidstenders.org (b) (If you are not already registered) Register your company by selecting the ‘Register' box on the top of the home page, (c) Once registered visit the home page select ‘View Opportunities’ then ‘Search Latest Opportunities', from the ‘Organisation' drop-down box select ‘ESPO', click search (options) and select the appropriate opportunity ‘3057_16 Toxicology Services’, (d) Express an interest by selecting the ‘Register Interest’ box at the bottom of the screen. You should receive a notification email confirming your expression of interest, (e) Once fully registered, you should download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also note that final submissions must be made only via ProContract, no other submission route is permitted. Failure to follow this path will result in the tender submission being disregarded. All documents pertaining to this opportunity will be available for download via the ProContract portal from the outset. Please ensure you are able to download all files after accessing the ProContract portal. If you have any query regarding the content or require further information, please use the messaging tool provided within the website. If you experience any problems with registration or expression of interest, please refer any queries on Portal operation to: support@due-north.com or telephone. +44 1670597136. Note: You will receive email notifications regarding your expression of interest or other important actions on the system. Email alerts may be blocked by your company’s Spam filter. Please contact your ICT department to ensure that emails from the domain ‘@due-north.com‘ are excluded from the Spam filter ‘blocked addresses‘.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2016
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71632000 · Technical testing services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Analysis services.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Analysis services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
