WDC- Request for Quotation for the provision of Cost Consultancy (Telecommunications)
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Telecommunication consultancy services
- Published
- 16 May 2016
- Submission
- 13 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are seeking Consultants to carry out an in-depth review of our telecommunications spend over the last 6 years and to provide a final report that will include a recommendation on the cost amount that we should be able to recover and any other recommendations to achieve savings. We have only very limited staffing resources and the successful Consultants will be expected, on behalf of and with Warwick District Council’s authorisation, to acquire all appropriate data and information necessary to successfully complete this project KEY OBJECTIVES •Carry out a comprehensive audit covering up to 6 years of Warwick District Council’s voice, data and mobiles charges, aimed at identifying and recovering overpayments from Warwick District Council’s suppliers. •Including an audit of Warwick District Council’s charges, PSTN calls / lines, telemarketing calls / plans, private networks (MPLS / Ethernet), leased line services (Megastreams / Kilostreams), equipment maintenance charges, and mobile voice / data. •The successful Tenderer will present Warwick District Council with a written report detailing cost recoveries identified” ? •The successful Tenderer to then approach Warwick District Council’s suppliers to recover the overcharged costs and implement future savings. •The successful Consultants pricing structure will be based on a % of the actual saving recovered and is only payable once an economic benefit is received •We explicitly exclude from the suppliers fee any savings identified from a change of supplier/tariff going forward
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2016
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WDC- Request for Quotation for the provision of Cost Consultancy (Telecommunications).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to WDC- Request for Quotation for the provision of Cost Consultancy (Telecommunications), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 52£9.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 133£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
