NHS England South (South East) - Provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme for Surrey
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,503,608
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 May 2016
- Submission
- 1 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England seek to commission a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme for the residents of Surrey. The contract will serve a population of around 1 million, of whom 52,000 are eligible individuals over the age of 12 currently identified as diabetics in need of screening. Estimates suggest that there are a further 8,000 people who may be as yet undiagnosed. Currently about 80% of people invited attend for screening. The successful bidder will be required to deliver a screening programme which is fully compliant with all relevant national standards and pathways and which include the following elements: • Identification and invitation of the eligible diabetic population for screening at regular/appropriate intervals (i.e. call/recall) in accordance with national guidance; • Taking and grading of digital images of service users’ eyes; • Provision of Digital Surveillance Clinics, clinics with Slit Lamp Biomicroscopy (SLB) assessments within the commissioned service in accordance with national guidance; • Referral of service users to appropriate Hospital Eye Services/Treatment Services in accordance with nationally agreed protocols and treatment pathways. The population served by the programme will be those covered by the following 6 CCGs: NHS East Surrey, NHS Guildford and Waverley, NHS North East Hampshire and Farnham (Farnham area only), NHS North West Surrey, NHS Surrey Heath and NHS Surrey Downs. Whilst there are no specific changes to the geographic footprint and population covered by this service anticipated at this point, the provider must be prepared to work with commissioners to implement any such alterations that do arise due to developments during the life of the contract. A prior information/early engagement notice was published in relation to this procurement in February 2016, seeking expressions of interest. Please note that this previous notice was an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right. Although those who responded to that notice will be advised that this contract notice has been published, there will be no process exemptions or preferential treatment afforded to any parties who expressed an interest at that stage. NHS England will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this process. Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, and designed to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. Additional details/description is continued in Additional Text below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2016
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England South (South East) - Provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme for Surrey.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
