KU/166/LS/MC/2016 QUANTITY SURVEYOR Keele Institute for Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Leadership (KIEIL HUB 1)
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 16 May 2016
- Submission
- 13 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Keele University has developed a master-plan framework for the Campus. The master-planning exercise identified that a further detailed development of the plan was required to validate and progress certain aspects of the plan. Part of this validation identified the need for two strategically located HUBS. The HUBS will provide landmark gateways that mark arrival at the University and are a focal point for businesses, students and other visitors. This procurement exercise is in relation to the development of HUB 1. This BREEAM excellent HUB will enable the University to deliver its aspiration for a step change in the level of engagement and partnership with business consistent with delivering the University’s Strategic Plan and its vision for growth and continued success. The project represents a partnership between Keele University and Staffordshire County Council and these services and the physical works will, subject to approval, be part funded through the European Regional Development Fund Programme (ERDF) as part of the England 2014-2020 European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) Growth programme. See tender documents for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2016
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KU/166/LS/MC/2016 QUANTITY SURVEYOR Keele Institute for Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Leadership (KIEIL HUB 1) .
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
