Closed tender

Installation of doors and windows and related components

Details

Topic
Installation of doors and windows and related components
Published
18 May 2016
Submission
20 June 2016

Tender description

The Contracting Authority (‘The Council') is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Service providers to enter into a single provider contract to provide window installations and associated works. Further details, including the PQQ are provided within the Information Pack via the London tender portal (www.londontenders.org). Please note the provisions relating to electronic ordering invoicing and payments as set out within the ITT documents. The scope of works is anticipated to be in the region of 20 000 000-25 000 000 GBP over 14 years, however there is no guarantee of any value of orders over the course of the Term Programme. The length of the contract is initially for five (5) years with the option to extend for a further 3+3+1+1+1 years, resulting in a possible maximum contract period of fourteen (14) years. The Council proposes to use the Restricted procedure for the purposes of procuring the contract and the tenders will be evaluated on the basis of achieving the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) in the opinion of the Council. The Council will be hosting a Bidder Briefing Event and this is provisionally scheduled for 31.5.2016. Attendance will be limited to three (3) delegates per applicant. We are keen to receive your confirmed attendance via the E-Tender portal, for the date/time indicated together with the names of your representative who will be attending by 12:00 on 26.5.2016. This event will provide you with an overview of the procurement process and the Council's requirements. There will be an opportunity to raise clarification questions. After the event, a copy of the presentation and the list of clarification questions raised will be uploaded via the E-Tender portal for transparency purposes. This event will take place at the following venue: Croydon Conference Centre, Surrey Street, Croydon. You must submit your completed PQQ and supporting documents via the E-Tender portal at www.londontenders.org no later than 10:00 20.6.2016. The completed PQQs may be submitted any time before the closing deadline. It is also intended that the Contract be part of the Council's wider focus on ensuring that its economic activity is a catalyst for regeneration within the London Borough of Croydon so as to ensure Croydon as a place benefits from the expenditure related to the contract and changes people's lives for the better. The successful service provider will therefore be required to contribute to achieving these objectives and contract performance conditions may be imposed which relate to social value considerations, including supporting employment, creating apprenticeships, supporting priority groups, supporting business growth, supporting education to employment, supporting the community and governance. Further details are provided in the ITT documents. The Council proposes to enter into a contract with the successful provider based on the ACA Standard form of Term Partnering Contract 2005 (amended 2008), as further amended by the Council (details of which are in the ITT). The Council requires the successful Service Provider to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the E-Tender portal, prior to responding to the PQQ. The Council considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment)(Amendment) Regulations 2014 may apply to this contract. The purpose of TUPE is to preserve continuity of employment and to safeguard employment rights of all employees whose employment transfers to a new employer as a result of a relevant transfer. Potential suppliers can obtain a hard copy of the PQQ documents via the E-Portal, within the attachment information section (scroll down to bottom of page), to be downloaded (right click over the document and choose ‘save target as'). When you have completed the PQQ response, with any required supporting information prior to the deadline, you will need to re-upload via the E-Portal. All the PQQ documents will then be assessed by the Council in accordance with the selection and award criteria as described within the PQQ instruction and guidance documents. On completion of the PQQ evaluations (stage 1), the Council intends to invite a maximum of five (5) suppliers who achieve the highest total score, to participate in the Invitation to Tender stage (stage 2) of the procurement process. Further detail about the selection criteria is reflected within the attached PQQ documents of the Information Pack. Further details about the award criteria is reflected within the attached ITT documents of the information pack. If you have any further queries in relation to this tender opportunity, please submit these via the discussions area on the e-tendering portal. Evaluation of tenders will be on a 50 % quality/ 50 % price basis. There will be a financial affordability cap applied and a minimum quality score threshold.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 June 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of doors and windows and related components.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of doors and windows and related components, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.