Closed tender

Health services

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
20 May 2016
Submission
9 June 2016

Tender description

NHS South Staffordshire based CCGs invite suitably qualified and experienced healthcare Providers to bid to be part of a multiple provider contract to provide an Assisted Conception Service (In Vitro Fertilization — IVF). The contract will be restricted to 7 providers, a fixed fee schedule and Commissioners do not guarantee any volume of referrals to Providers as Patients are permitted to choose their provider from the approved list on the contract. The purpose of the Assisted Conception service is to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The objective of treatment for subfertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. The specialist fertility services to be provided to patients fulfilling the eligibility criteria include: For women aged 23 — 39 years, where the couple meets the eligibility criteria, South Staffordshire CCGs offer funding for 1 complete cycle of IVF treatment (+/- ICSI), provided they have not previously undergone NHS funded IVF/ICSI. In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) Intra-cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI), Oocyte donation may be commissioned as part of IVF/ICSI policy in cases where it is clinically appropriate: — Premature ovarian failure. — Gonadal dysgenesis including Turner syndrome. — Bilateral oophorectomy. — Ovarian failure following chemotherapy or radiotherapy. Surgical sperm retrieval (SSR) will be funded in appropriately selected patients, providing that azoospermia is not the result of a sterilisation process, and will only be funded where the couple meet the eligibility criteria set out within the CCG policy. Embryo and sperm (when required after surgical retrieval) storage will be funded for couples who are undergoing NHS fertility treatment. Storage will be funded for a maximum of 3 years, or until 6 months post successful live birth, whichever is the shorter. The above services are to be provided in line with HFEA regulations. Intra Uterine Insemination (IUI) is not routinely funded. Donor insemination is not routinely funded in this service. South East Staffordshire and Seisdon Peninsula Clinical Commissioning Group (the Authority) is the lead Clinical Commissioning Group for contracting and commissioning for this service on behalf of all the Clinical Commissioning Groups (the CCGs) in South Staffordshire. Contract duration: 3 years with option to extend for a further 1 year. “Light Touch Regime” services: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (“Regulations”). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the contracting authorities are following is set out in the MOI and PQQ. As the CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. Right to Cancel: The contracting authority reserves the right to discontinue the procurement process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts, and does not bind itself to accept the lowest tender, or any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for new tenders should it consider this necessary. The contracting authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the contracting authority reserves the right to change these. Transparency: The contracting authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the contracting authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004. Further information on transparency can be found at:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements-guidance Bidders are invited to express an interest in providing this service by email to r.klimczak@nhs.net and elaine.butler2@nhs.net no later than Thursday 9.6.2016. The following information must be stated in the email: Organisation Name; Organisation Address; Telephone number; Email Address; Website Address; Organisation Type.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 June 2016

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.