Health services
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 20 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Suppliers should note that this is a Prior Information Notice for information only. It is Not a formal invitation to tender. Falling within 1 of the 3 strands under the Public Health Portfolio the London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) is considering options for the procurement of Sexual Health Services. The intention of LBH is to procure a fully integrated and managed service to supply a wide range of evidence based, clinical and non clinical, Sexual Health services. The intention is to award a contract of between 3-6 years to a single provider to deliver the services in line with the specification. The exact length of the contract will be confirmed at a later date. As part of the re-design of existing Sexual Health Services, it is the intention of LBH to competitively tender contracts in summer of 2016 for the provision of Sexual and Reproductive Health Services. Whilst current contracts cover Tier 3 and Tier 2 services for the most part, LBH is looking to have a single provider who will manage the supply of a wide range of clinical and non clinical Sexual Health Services. Such services falling within all tiers with emphasis on developing early intervention and prevention. As a mandatory service, and Public Health priority, the key issues and challenges identified for LB Hillingdon in delivering Community Sexual Health Services are as follows: Ensuring prompt access for earlier diagnosis and treatment; Providing better access to services for ‘high risk’/unreached communities; To reduce the number of Hillingdon residents presenting with late diagnosis of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV); To reduce the number of under 18s conceptions; Early targeted intervention to reduce the transmission of HIV, Sexually Transmitted Infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV); Reducing the number of people repeatedly treated for STIs; To increase the number of targeted STI and HIV screening; To reduce the number of GUM attendances; Increasing the use of effective good quality contraception; Reducing the number of abortions and repeat abortions; To improve reporting on outcomes from outreach based interventions; Flexibility within provision to change, amend and improve how residents are supported by providers, and the sexual health services delivered. LB Hillingdon will want to ensure that accessible, integrated, resident focussed services are designed to deal with all needs from prevention and early targeted intervention, through to to changing ‘high risk’ behaviours. The Service design needs to be robust in the delivery of core services, but flexible in how programmes are managed and outcomes are achieved. The Service will achieve this through: Early diagnosis and effective management of STIs including the diagnosis of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV); The provision of clinically appropriate contraceptive and reproductive health services; The promotion of good sexual health and relationships through information, education and advice; The provision of a comprehensive integrated sexual and reproductive health service in a single visit where possible; Evidence-based practice; Delivery via a range of suitably sited locations; Provision on an open access basis; The provision of services which meets the needs of residents and which targets residents in ‘high risk’/hitherto unreached communities; Working in partnership to define clear referral pathways between providers, enabling effective planning through clinical leadership and clinical networks; and Promoting the Service and providing key sexual health messages to Hillingdon residents using innovative and appropriate media and marketing techniques tailored to specific audiences. In the first instance, please register on the CapitalEsourcing portal. It is the intention of LB Hillingdon to hold a market warming event in the near future. The purpose of such an event is to engage with the market. Interested suppliers are requested to express an interest by registering against the opportunity on the portal. An invitation to the market warming event will follow. Please note that recording your interest does not automatically enter you into the tender process for this notice. The London Borough of Hillingdon anticipates it will be commencing a tender exercise for the provision of Carers Services, and would like to take this opportunity to invite you to a market warming day on Friday, 3.6.2016 at the Civic Centre, Uxbridge, UB8 1UW. This will give the opportunity for you to share ideas and for us to explain our intentions for the future. This Prior Information Notice is to advise prospective suppliers of the Council's intentions. Please note that this PIN is not a call for competition. Please contact Carol Page — cpage@hillingdon.gov.uk in regards to the Market Warming event. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by participating / or not participating within this market testing exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 May 2016Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
