Fire and Intruder Alarm Maintenance, Monitoring and Installation
Details
- Value
- GBP 512,500
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 20 May 2016
- Submission
- 1 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council - the 'Employer' - is inviting tenders for a contract concerning the maintenance, monitoring and installation of fire and intruder alarms at properties which include but are not limited to: residential buildings, care homes, offices, community centres, museums, libraries and schools - including for academies. Estimated value of the contract is approx. £60,000 per annum. The form of contract used will be the NEC3 Term Service Contract. The contract will commence on 1st September 2016 and will run for a term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years in increments to be agreed. EXPERIENCE AND QUALITIES REQUIRED Applicants must have proven experience and be able demonstrate the following attributes to assist the Employer in meeting its objectives: • Experience of undertaking contracts scalable in terms of size and scope • Excellent customer care • Able to work in a variety of office, school, residential and commercial properties • Thorough knowledge of Health & Safety legislation and best practice application • Registration with British Approvals for Fire Equipment (BAFE) or equivalent • Approval from Fire & Security Association (FSA), National Security Inspectorate (NSI) or equivalent PROCUREMENT TIMETABLE • Deadline for requests for clarification - 17th June 2016 23:59hrs • Tender submission deadline - 24th June 2016 14:00hrs • Issue of tender evaluation results and commencement of standstill period - 15th July 2016 • End of standstill period - 29th July 2016 23:59hrs • Contract award - 1st August 2016 • Commencement of contract - 1st September 2016 The closing date for receipt of your expression of interest is given against the heading entitled - Date documents can be requested until.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 31625300 · Burglar-alarm systems
- 35121700 · Alarm systems
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45312200 · Burglar-alarm system installation work
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire and Intruder Alarm Maintenance, Monitoring and Installation .
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
Related topics
Topics related to Fire and Intruder Alarm Maintenance, Monitoring and Installation , ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
