DFID 7542 Developing Effective Private Education Nigeria Challenge Fund
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Topic
- Foreign-affairs services
- Published
- 17 May 2016
- Submission
- 15 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Actual CPV code is ‘75211200 Foreign Economic-Aid Related Services’. This is a Contract Notice for Developing Effective Private Education in Nigeria (DEEPEN) Challenge Fund (CF). DFID is seeking a Service Provider to act as Fund Manager to design and administer the Developing Effective Private Education Nigeria (DEEPEN) Challenge Fund (CF) over the next 2 years. This falls under the Supporting Innovation component of the DEEPEN programme designed to pilot sustainable business models to improve education quality in low cost private schools in Lagos. DFID is committed to understanding what works to improve learning in this market and will invest up to £2.2 million over the next 2 years to ensure that girls and boys have access to improved education quality and that investments are monitored effectively. This supports DFID Nigeria’s Operational Plan and will help the Government of Nigeria understand how best to intervene to improve learning in low cost private schools. The procurement route chosen is the OJEU Open Procedure. There are no separate lots for this Programme as the success of the Programme is dependent on the Service Provider (acting as Fund Manager) establishing and managing the Challenge Fund and thereafter co-ordinating and performing four key functions as outlined in the Terms of Reference. It is envisaged that the procurement process will be completed by the end of August 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2016
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211000 · Foreign-affairs services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 7542 Developing Effective Private Education Nigeria Challenge Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
