CS5011 Organisational Support Services for Voluntary Sector Childcare Providers 2016-18
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 May 2016
- Submission
- 10 June 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The proposed service focuses on providing organisational support to voluntary sector childcare providers; specifically providing: • Up-to-date advice on legislation relating to childcare policy, legislation and best practice. • Advice and guidance on small business legislation, governance and development. • Advice, guidance and support on local policy affecting voluntary sector childcare providers. • Practical support on employment matters, including: support with job specifications, recruitment, contracts, staff grievances etc. • Support with regard to premises management and issues arising. • Support to management committees, specifically with regard to incorporation and the duties and responsibilities of incorporation. • Capacity building support to voluntary sector childcare providers towards ensuring their self-sufficiency. • An up-to-date database of relevant funding opportunities and ensuring this is accessible on-line. • A quarterly electronic newsletter for associated voluntary sector childcare providers. The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 01 July 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £70,000 Total Cost For a period of: 21 months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of quotation is: Friday, 10 June 2016 12 Noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: Organisational Support Services, CS5011
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CS5011 Organisational Support Services for Voluntary Sector Childcare Providers 2016-18.
Related topics
Topics related to CS5011 Organisational Support Services for Voluntary Sector Childcare Providers 2016-18, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
