CS5010 Organisational Support for Unregistered Childcare Providers 2016-18
Details
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 May 2016
- Submission
- 10 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The service will provide advice, guidance and support to unregistered childcare providers around the following: ? Establishing of good knowledge of birth to five issues and matters ? Staffing and volunteer management and associated policies and procedures. ? Training ? Fundraising and grant opportunities ? Equipment and resources ? Linking with Children?s Centres ? Focusing on and engaging with disadvantaged groups ? Encouraging take-up of the Free Entitlement for 3 and 4 year olds and for disadvantaged 2 year olds. ? Enabling services for parents who are not accessing formal childcare provision to help the delivery of better outcomes for parents and children by improving parental well-being, parent-child interaction, behavioural problems, self-esteem and confidence and language development. The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 01 July 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £87,500 Total Cost For a period of: 21 months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Friday, 10 June 2016 12 Noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CS5010 Organisational Support for Unregistered Childcare Providers 2016-18.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
