CP1297-16 - Transportation of Bodies on behalf of HM Coroner for Exeter and Greater Devon
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 16 May 2016
- Submission
- 15 August 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In certain cases, when there is a sudden death it is the responsibility of the Coroner to examine the cause of death. This may result in a post mortem examination being carried out. It is also the Coroner’s responsibility to remove bodies from the scene of death to the Mortuary, pending investigation into the death. Cases that require body removal are mainly limited to community deaths as opposed to hospital deaths. All deaths in relation to which no Doctor is able to sign a certificate have to be referred to the Coroner. The Coroner, Coroner’s Officer or a Police Officer will instruct an undertaker to collect the body and take it to the Mortuary. This Framework Agreement is to be awarded to allow the efficient, timely and professional removal of bodies to the Coroner’s chosen destination, both within the Exeter and Greater Devon and may also include when required long distance transfers within the UK. The commissioners will be holding Bidder Event at DCC County Hall – Committee Suite, Topsham Road, Exeter EX2 4QD Tuesday 26 July 2016 10:30 – 12:30 The aim of the event is to answer any questions that any bidder might have in relation to the ITT and including how its structured and offer more clarity on the respective Lots and how providers can bid for their desired areas be it going for a single Lot or multiple Lots. If you are interested in attending this event please email Procurementpeople-mailbox@devon.gov.uk by 17:00 Friday 22 July 2016 stating; • your organisation • names of attendees ( max 2 per organisation) AVAILABILITY OF TENDER DOCS Devon County Council is providing the tender documents in PDF format within this Business Opportunities Area of the Supplying the South West e-Tendering Portal (ProContract), in order to give potential Applicants unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents. NOTE: The tender documents within the Business Opportunities Area of the Portal are for information only and must not be used by Applicants to submit their tender response. Applicants should note that any information considered by the Authority to be of a confidential nature will not be included within the publicly available documents. NOTE: Only Applicants who have registered an interest will be notified of any updates or changes to this tender opportunity and the associated tender documents. Keywords: Funeral, Deceased, Coroner
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2016
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CP1297-16 - Transportation of Bodies on behalf of HM Coroner for Exeter and Greater Devon, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
