Community Mental Health Recovery, Day support and Outreach Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Together for Mental Wellbeing
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 16 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
TENDER FOR COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH RECOVERY, DAY SUPPORT AND OUTREACH SERVICE Wokingham Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a community based service for adults who experience significant mental health problems. Its main aim is to enable and empower people to reach their potential through their recovery process. The service will include the following: • Providing support and information • Facilitating access to leisure, and social activities • Facilitating access to benefits, housing and employment advice • Establishing service user led activities and services and support local user groups • Supporting people to maintain good physical and mental health The service should also be able to • Provide and adapt service provision to meet a wide range of individual needs and preferences • Support people to avoid hospital admission or to help facilitate early discharge from hospital • Support people who may have a Dual Diagnosis of Mental Illness and Substance Misuse as required • The service will be expected to work within the Recovery model, assisting people to achieve and maintain independence and choice, moving to use mainstream services when able. Those wishing to submit a tender must have demonstrable evidence of: • Providing community based support services for adults with a significant mental health problem • Experience and expertise in delivering a recovery model of service provision • Understanding the value of community based support for users and potential users of the services • Ability to work flexibly to deliver and develop the services • Ability to meet all requirements of the service specification The Service will be delivered under a one year contract with the option to extend for up to 12months. The service contract is expected to commence no later than 1st November 2016. The Council intends to award the contract based on the most economically advantageous tender. The award criteria will be as follows: Price 50% Method Statement 35% Presentation 15% The Council reserves the right not to accept the lowest, or any tender, submitted. How to apply Interested parties wishing to be considered for this opportunity must register their interest by emailing the following address: commissioningsupportteam@wokingham.gov.uk. To download or request the Tender documents: • Log on to Contracts Finder website • Email commissioningsupportteam@wokingham.gov.uk • Log on to www.wokingham.gov.uk All completed Questionnaires and proposals to be received no later than 12.00 pm on 13th July 2016. Responses received after this time will be disregarded. Andy Beasley Tender Co-ordinator Strategic Commissioning Wokingham Borough Council Civic Offices Shute End Wokingham Borough Council RG40 1BN Tel: 0118 908 8368 Email: commissioningsupportteam@wokingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2018
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Mental Health Recovery, Day support and Outreach Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Mental Health Recovery, Day support and Outreach Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
