WHBC - Redevelopment of High View Neighbourhood Centre
Details
- Topic
- Site-development work
- Published
- 12 January 2016
- Submission
- 28 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The regeneration of the High View Neighbourhood Centre is an important project for the Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (The Council) and is needed to provide a quality attractive amenity for shoppers, retailers and residents of South Hatfield now and in the future. The High View Supplementary Planning Document (SPD), available at: http://welhat.gov.uk/article/3671/High-View-SPD was adopted by the council on 12 April 2011. It sets out the planning framework to guide the sustainable re-development of the neighbourhood centre (also known as the Hill Top shops) in South Hatfield. The Council is now seeking a developer to redevelop the High View and Hollyfield sites and it is expected that this will be delivered in a number of phases to minimise disruption to the income stream to The Council and to ensure businesses currently operating within the centre can decanted (if they so desire) without disruption, thus ensuing continuity of trade. It is expected that the Council will use the Competitive Dialogue process to appoint a developer. To help inform this process the Council wishes to engage with prospective bidders prior to issuing of the procurement notice. Prospective bidders are invited to an Open Morning on Thursday 28th January 2016 commencing at 10.00am at St John’s Church (St John's Church, Bishops Rise, Hatfield, Herts. AL10 9BZ). The morning will consist of the Council and their advisers presenting the scheme, the opportunity to tour the site and engage on a one to one basis with the Council and their representatives. The attached document provides further details and how to register
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2016
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
- 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WHBC - Redevelopment of High View Neighbourhood Centre.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
Related topics
Topics related to WHBC - Redevelopment of High View Neighbourhood Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
