TMC8 Road markings
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Published
- 12 January 2016
- Submission
- 18 February 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This contract is part of the Council’s procurement strategy to deliver its responsibility to maintain the public highway. Bidders must be accredited to NHSS Sector Scheme 7: Installation of road marking materials and road studs and be an approved installer for their proposed BBA HAPAS high friction surfacing system. The main activities are - Road markings: remove existing and install new road surface and kerb markings – plain and ribbed lines, symbols, letters and numerals - Road studs: remove existing and install new road studs – surface bonded, temporary, embedded and glass - High friction surfacing: install new BBA HAPAS certificated high friction surfacing - Certain types of traffic management stated in the Service Information complying with Safety at Street Works and Road Works Code of Practice and Chapter 8 of the Traffic Signs Manual for situations not covered by the Code of Practice Bidders should note the change to MCDHW specification Clause 1212 and retroreflectivity of all white road markings is increased to Class R3, Value 150. The Authority cannot guarantee the value of work that may be ordered through the contract because annual budgets vary and are reducing. Traffic management for situations not given in the Service Information is provided by the Employer’s Traffic Management Framework Contractor. It is our intention to award to up to three Contractor's providing the most economically viable returned bids following evaluation. ***Organisations in the final stages of gaining Sector Scheme 7 accreditation may submit a bid. It is still a mandatory requirement for award but Question A.5 will be evaluated as a Soft Fail for those organisations. Following evaluation if the organisation is considered to be a prospective supplier then we may issue an Intent to Appoint letter where they must confirm accreditation before 30 April 2016. No work will be issued until NHSS7 is confirmed and a valid certificate provided. We reserve the right not to take up this option if we consider it is unfair to an established Sector Scheme 7 organisation. For example where evaluation scores are very close. If you are in this position please make it clear in your ITT response what stage you are at and when you expect to achieve accreditation.*** If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, you must be logged into the Chest website (www.the-chest.org.uk) and use the “express interest” button/link below. No tender documents will be sent to you – you need to navigate to the “my opportunities” section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity – please post them on the “discussions” facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. Dates Last date to submit questions about the ITT: Friday 12 February 2016 Return of submission: 16:00 on Thursday 18 February 2016 Keywords: Road Markings, Road studs, Public highway, highway, roads
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2016
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to TMC8 Road markings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
