Tender for the Provisioning of Demountable Museum Standard Display Cases
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 15 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The provision of a suite of modular, demountable museum display cases for Southend Museums, suitable for display of the Prittlewell Prince Saxon finds and other high value museum objects. It is required that the display cases be modular and demountable in order to be useful in the long term, and to meet best practice in museum security and conservation standards. Tender Documents can be accessed via: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm Further information on Alternative Bids and their acceptance is detailed within Section A of the Tender Document. Details regarding the evaluation of a Tenderers financial standing are confirmed in the Section A of the Tender Document. Time-limit for receipt of requests for documents or for accessing documents: 17:00 Tuesday 26th January December 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 February 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 May 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provisioning of Demountable Museum Standard Display Cases.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
