Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Details
- Buyer
- TUCO Ltd
- Topic
- Placement services of personnel
- Published
- 12 January 2016
- Submission
- 12 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of recruitment services for temporary and permanent catering staff to members of TUCO. Members operate across the UK. The majority of the requirement will be for temporary catering staff, with some requirements for permanent and fixed-term catering staff. Users of this framework may choose to use all or part of the scope of this agreement. Member Institutions may have differing needs in service delivery, and therefore suppliers will need to offer a degree of flexibility and tailoring in their service. The Framework Specification sets out the core requirements, which are the fundamental services and deliverables that the supplier should be able to offer, as well as some additional non-core or desirable services. However, specific details of the service required will be provided by each Members Institution prior to commencement of their individual call-off Contract. The Specification is included in the tender documents, potential providers should ensure that they read, and all other tender documents fully and understand the requirements of this framework. The Suppliers shall deliver a service that meets the key objectives of: Sourcing and managing the effective provision of temporary staff to meet the requirements of the Member Institution. Sourcing and managing the effective provision of some permanent and fixed-term staff to meet the requirements of the Member Institution. Supplying temporary staff at a single, stated price, whether through their own organisation or via a second-tier agency. Supplying staff in a timely manner in line with the timescales set out in the Key Performance Indicators agreed with the Member Institution. Delivering a service that meets the needs of the specific Member Institution and keeps track with changes and developments in the temporary staff marketplace. Providing the service in a way that ensures temporary staff are given access to work in a fair and non-discriminatory manner. Delivering a service that represents excellent value for money to the Member Institution throughout the lifetime of their Contract. The supplier shall ensure that their service meets the requirements of all relevant legislation, regulations and guidelines current at the time of delivery. This includes, but is not limited to, the Working Time Regulations, Agency Workers Regulations and Pensions Auto-enrolment Regulations. TUCO is advertising this framework with 11 regional Lots which will cover the UK and NI and propose to award to a maximum of 6 providers per Lot. Please can interested suppliers register on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home Whilst registering on InTend please choose Business type CTS — Catering Temporary Staff and Recruitment Services. Please ensure that you register at least two email addresses to receive correspondence, as when correspondence is available on InTend you will get an email alert to ask you to log onto InTend to view your correspondence. It is envisaged that 6 suppliers will be awarded per Lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2016
About the buyer
TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply services of personnel including temporary staff.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
