RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR YOUNGER ADULTS - Soft Market Testing Exercise
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 January 2016
- Submission
- 12 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council wishes to engage with providers of Residential Care homes, including those providing nursing care, for adults aged 16 upwards with Learning Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Mental Health Problems and Physical Disabilities. Current arrangements for making placements in Younger Adults? residential homes are due to end in April 2016 and the aim of the Soft Market Testing exercise is to explore the most appropriate way to manage the process of accreditation through to resident placement. A Dynamic Purchasing System appears to offer flexibility with a clear and straight forward process for Providers and Commissioners to follow, but this is a new way to engage with the care home market in Nottinghamshire. To ascertain Providers? views on the forthcoming Residential Care for Younger Adults procurement and to shape the specification and details of the process, a Soft Market Testing event has been planned for 28 January 2016, at Rufford Mill, Nottinghamshire. Commissioners and Procurement colleagues will explain the proposed Dynamic Purchasing System and how it would operate. Providers will be asked to comment on the process. In addition, or as an alternative, providers are invited to provide a written submission in response to a questionnaire. The deadline for responses is 5pm on Friday 12 February 2016. This is a Prior Information Notice (P.I.N) and is NOT a call for tenders and responses. Further information is available from www.eastmidstenders.org - reference DN108111
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2016
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR YOUNGER ADULTS - Soft Market Testing Exercise.
Related topics
Topics related to RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR YOUNGER ADULTS - Soft Market Testing Exercise, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
