Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 11 January 2016
- Submission
- 26 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Children Centres Services Tender (DCE352) Please note a light touch procedure is being followed. Wiltshire Council invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified service providers capable of providing high quality Children's Centre services for Wiltshire's families and children throughout Wiltshire (excluding Swindon). This is a Light Touch Regime procurement and the procedure being used is described in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) pack. The Council is not following one of the standard procedures. Variant tenders will not be accepted. Tenders must be submitted in English. The successful bidders will be those submitting the Most Economically Advantageous Tenders (MEAT) for each cluster area as detailed in the ITT pack. Only bidders who pass the selection criteria will be eligible to be awarded a contract and that may be checked at any stage during the evaluation process i.e. we may evaluate the service proposals at the same time. Successful bidder(s) will provide Children's Centre Services within specified cluster areas within Wiltshire as set out below: North cluster Children's Centre buildings Cricklade; Royal Wootton Bassett; Chippenham (The Rise), Chippenham ( Spring Rise); Calne South cluster Children's Centre buildings Salisbury City; Salisbury ( Little Folly); Bulford; Tisbury & Mere East cluster Children's Centre buildings Tidworth ( Windmill Hill); Pewsey; Devizes South West cluster Children's Centre buildings Trowbridge Studley Green Trowbridge Longfield Westbury ( White Horse) Melksham ( Canberra) The values of each Cluster contract over the full period if the option to extend is exercised are: North 6 458 153 GBP South 6 857 849 GBP East 4 489 369 GBP West 6 589 629 GBP The service provider shall be required to work as part of a cohesive early help offer for Wiltshire in ensuring: — Open access services for all families with young children through use of dedicated children's centre buildings, a range of accessible community buildings and increased partnership working with Community Child Health professionals including Midwives and Health Visitors. — Focused and targeted delivery of services within areas of identified need including 1-1 outreach and provision of services/groups in places within the community that are most accessible for vulnerable families with young children. Designated children's centre buildings will act as hubs for delivery of children's centre services. However, within each cluster, some children's centre services will be delivered from other buildings in local communities. The service provider in each cluster will work with all other providers in the area to avoid any duplication and ensure a consistent Wiltshire wide service is delivered, whilst continuing to respond to local need. There will be a single point of access and information for families in each cluster. Bidders are able to apply for individual cluster areas: North; South, East, West. The contract will be for a period of 5 year period with services commencing on 1.7.2016. The requirement includes an option to extend for up to two years with any contract(s) expiring no later than 30.6.2023. The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications with the Council including the submission of tenderers responses will be conducted via the Procurement Portal, Pro-Contract. The Service Commissioner proposes the following timetable for the award of the contract: Advert Placed — 11.1.2016 Closing date for tender questions — 15.2.2016 Final responses to questions issued — 20.2.2016 Tender return by 26.2.2016 — 12 pm Evaluate tenders 29.2.2016 to 21.3.2016 Bidder presentations 22 and 23.3.2016 Delegated decision of the Lead Member for Children's Services on proposal to award contract/s Early April 2016. Provisional tender award decision and start of standstill period Mid April 2016. End of standstill period End April 2016 ( TBC) Award and seal leases and contract Early May 2016 Contract Mobilisation Mid May 2016 Services and leases to commence 1.7.2016 The Service Commissioner reserves the right to change the above timetable and Bidders will be notified accordingly where there is a change in the timetable.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2016
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
383 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
