Closed tender

Commercial property management services

Details

Topic
Commercial property management services
Published
12 January 2016
Submission
22 February 2016

Tender description

PURCH1338 Provision of Strategic and Investment Advisor for a 5-year period, with the option to extend beyond at the mutual agreement of both parties. The University of Glasgow has embarked on a strategy to build on their position as one of the world's great broad based research intensive learning institutions and this includes significant investment in their built environment in Glasgow's West End. The catalyst for this has been the purchase of the adjacent Western Infirmary buildings and site extending to 14 acres which will allow for significant campus expansion. The proposed expansion of the University on to the Western Infirmary site will require the majority of the available land; however, an element may be surplus to requirements. In addition, the relocation of some departments of the University into newly developed accommodation means that assets will be vacated elsewhere within the estate. The University of Glasgow is now looking to appoint a property consultancy firm as their Strategic Investment and Development Advisor. The appointed firm will, through a long-term partnering approach, act as the Strategic Investment and Development Advisor (SIDA) to the Estates Team in respect of the surplus portion of the Western Infirmary site and their wider estate in the West End. The surplus portion of land and buildings itself extends to circa 5.8 acres and is bounded in red on the attached plan. The land is bounded by Dumbarton Road to the South, Church Street to the West, University Place to the North and the residual, majority element of the Western Infirmary to the East upon which the expansion of the University Campus will be developed. Whilst primary focus is Western site, the Estate strategy relates to the entire campus and will include the disposal/refunctioning of redundant, surplus and unsuitable accommodation. Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=427045 The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 February 2016

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Commercial property management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Commercial property management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.