Bikeability level 2 & 3 cycle training for children and other cycle training based activities across the county
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,150,000
- Topic
- Bicycles
- Published
- 11 January 2016
- Submission
- 11 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the provision of Bikeability - Cycle Training for Children. Bikeability is the Cycling Proficiency Test for the 21st century, designed to give the next generation the skills and confidence to ride their bikes on today's roads. Whilst Bikeability is not part of the National Curriculum, under the Government's 'Travelling to school' action plan, teachers are encouraged to use Geography, Personal, Social, Health & Economic (PSHE), Citizenship, Physical Education (PE) and other lessons to explain the benefits of sustainable travel, which includes cycling. The training is delivered via schools during the school day to years 5-9 and available to all schools. There is also the opportunity of holiday courses where there is demand. Level 2 Bikeability takes place on local streets, giving students a real cycling experience. They will be taught how to deal with traffic on short journeys such as cycling to school or the local shops. Level 3 Bikeability deals with more challenging roads and traffic situations. Level 3 training is delivered one-to-one or in groups of up to 3 so can be tailored to individual training needs, such as routes to school. The contract will procure the services of an external company who will provide qualified National Standard instructors to deliver the training. For Bikeability Level 2 and 3 training the company will be responsible for contacting schools to book courses, instructor scheduling, training area risk assessments and training in line with Bikeability national guidelines. The contract will commence on 1st August 2016 and will be for a period of two years with the option to extend for a further two years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document(s) together with any supporting information requested by 14.00hrs on Thursday 11th February 2016. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs – ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want ...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2016
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80410000 · Various school services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
435 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bikeability level 2 & 3 cycle training for children and other cycle training based activities across the county.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
