Expired contract

The Provision of Grounds Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 770,760
Duration
5 years
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
11 May 2016

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of Ground Maintenance services to Pickering and Ferens Homes. Pickering and Ferens Homes is a Registered Social Housing Provider (A4020), a registered charity (No 1014862) and a member of the National Almshouse Association (No 981). Our registered office is Silvester House, The Maltings, Silvester Street, Hull HU1 3HA. As at 31 March 2014 we owned and managed 1246 properties, located within Kingston upon Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire. We provide management and maintenance services to 31 properties owned by Mrs D.L Richardson Almshouse Charity. These properties are located within Kingston upon Hull and Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire). This contract include the provision of grounds maintenance to Pickering and Ferens Schemes, private gardens and a nature reserve as detailed within the specification and tender documentation. In order to achieve better value, enhanced service delivery and more efficient management Pickering and Ferens Homes have prepared a standard specification covering all service requirements that are to be delivered in a consistent manner to all associated schemes included within this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Pickering and Ferens Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Grounds Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Grounds Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Pickering and Ferens Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.