Provision of Specialist Learning & Development Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 9 May 2016
- Submission
- 10 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council is creating a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) and invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the provision of Learning and Development Services/Interventions/Coaching which will include lots or categories of workforce development capturing: Lot 1 - Medical Condition Specific Lot 2 - Clinical Practice in a Social Care Setting Lot 3 - Dementia Lot 4 - Health and Social Care Vocational Qualifications Lot 5 - End of Life Lot 6 - Safeguarding and Mental Capacity Act Lot 7 - Communication Skills in a Social Care Setting Lot 8 - Positive Behavioural Support and Behavioural challenges Lot 9 - Social Care Professional Development Lot 10 - Mental Health Lot 11 - Sensory Lot 12 - Leadership and management Lot 13 - Coaching Lot 14 - Team building Lot 15 - Learning and development partner Lot 16 - Organisational development partner Applicants are invited to select the lot(s) within which they considered themselves suitably experienced and qualified to the meet the selection criteria. It is acknowledged that some Applicants may not be able to fulfil all requirements of a lot in its totality. This should not deter applicants from selecting a lot for which they can partially fulfil the requirements. This DPS will run continuously from Q3, 2016 for a minimum of 4 years, when it will be reviewed to assess whether the defined lots are still relevant to the needs of the Authority. Where the DPS is considered relevant, it will continue in force, subject to 2 year reviews up to 2026. Where the lot structure requires substantial change or amendment a new contract notice will be issued and the DPS will be refreshed. In any event the DPS will be subject to a complete refresh during 2026. The DPS will be re-opened to admit new suppliers at any time from the date of implementation of this DPS procurement i.e. 1 October 2016, subject to any new applicants meeting the selection criteria and confirming that the grounds for exclusion do not apply. Suppliers will be able to apply for more than one category or lot at the PQQ stage. Please note that there is no requirement to submit pricing data or an indicative tender at this stage of the DPS. Work packages will be identified and issued for tender to all DPS participants selected for the particular lot (s). It is at this stage that Supplier will be required to submit their tender and bid for various work packages within specific lots. Applicants should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and complete and submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) together with any supporting information requested by noon on 10th June 2016 (for the initial set up of the DPS). All relevant information and documents to enable applicants to participate will be available from 9th May on In-tend, please d...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2016
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
363 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Specialist Learning & Development Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
