Invitation to quote for Visitor Accommodation Needs Assessment – Epping Forest District, Essex
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 13 May 2016
- Submission
- 25 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Epping Forest District Council (EFDC) is seeking to commission suitably qualified consultants with a demonstrable track record to undertake an assessment of visitor accommodation needs within Epping Forest District in order to understand whether there will be a need for additional stock over the next 15-20 years. The assessment should address all types of visitor accommodation, including serviced (hotels, pub accommodation and guest house/B&Bs) and non-serviced accommodation (apart-hotels, self-catering, touring caravan and camping sites, newer luxury camping concepts, moorings, youth hostel and group accommodation). The main driver for this work is the preparation of the new Local Plan for the District and the study will form a key part of the evidence base helping to inform tourism policies in the Local Plan. The current timetable for the new Local Plan proposes consultation on a draft plan in autumn 2016, with submission to the Planning Inspectorate for examination in mid-2017 and adoption of the Plan in 2018. There is a keen interest in growing the visitor economy locally and therefore EFDC is approaching this needs assessment in a holistic manner, recognising for instance that beyond planning policy, the study has the scope to inform broader interventions within the Council. This might, for instance, be through the Economic and Tourism Development Teams or even in relation to the future use of the Council’s own assets. There is also scope for the assessment’s findings to help inform Development Management’s decisions up until the adoption of the emerging Local Plan.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 May 2016
About the buyer
Epping Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epping-forest-district-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to quote for Visitor Accommodation Needs Assessment – Epping Forest District, Essex.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to quote for Visitor Accommodation Needs Assessment – Epping Forest District, Essex, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Epping Forest District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
