Home Based Care and Support Services - Soft Market Testing
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 May 2016
- Submission
- 27 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council wishes to engage with providers of Home Based Care and Support services for older and/or younger adults. Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County CCGs and Nottingham City CCG are undertaking a Soft Market Testing exercise to canvass independent views to help support and shape the future specification and model of Home Based Care and Support Services. The Commissioners require a stable and robust market of Providers who have an experienced, motivated and well trained workforce and are able to deliver a high volume of affordable, consistent, high quality services. Service Providers will be sought who can prevent service users? needs from escalating, through the delivery of flexible, responsive services and without the continual need for recourse to commissioners. One option being considered is to select a wide range of organisations as accredited Providers of Health and Social Care Home Based Services, using a Dynamic Purchasing System. Through a process of further competitions, accredited Providers would complete Invitation to Tenders, to bid for the commissioned care work/packages. This procurement may include: - Health (including non-complex continuing healthcare) and Social Care Standard Home Based Service - Crisis Care and Hospital Discharge - Complex Continuing Health Care - Care services in Extra Care Housing Providers are invited to complete a written submission in response to a questionnaire. This is a Prior Information Notice (P.I.N) and is NOT a call for tenders and responses.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2016
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Based Care and Support Services - Soft Market Testing.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Based Care and Support Services - Soft Market Testing, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
