Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pennine Care Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 3,234,436
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for Rochdale Council's School Nursing Service. Rochdale Borough Council is looking for a dynamic and innovative provider to deliver evidence based interventions for the school nursing service within the borough. School nursing is a universal public health service for children and young people of school age. The aim of the service is to ensure children, young people and their families have access to a core programme of preventative health care, with additional care based on need. Qualified school nurses are registered nurses who have completed a post registration graduate programme and are registered as specialist community public health nurses (SCPHN). The service will: — Take the lead in developing effective partnerships and acting as an advocate to deliver change to support improvements in health and well-being of school-age children and young people; — Lead, coordinate and deliver public health interventions; — Ensure children have a smooth transition into school and throughout all early transition phases in life, building on the early years support to continue to lay down the foundations for healthy lifestyles which will prepare them for adulthood and to ensure they are ready to learn; — Work in partnership with local communities to build community capacity, demonstrating added value, utilising asset-based approaches, best use of resources and outcomes; — Work in partnership with other professionals and primary care including for example, school leaders, teachers and youth services to support children and young people to become healthy decision-makers in lifestyle choices, particularly in relation to: physical activity, diet, healthy eating, oral health, emotional well-being, smoking, sexual health and substance misuse; — Ensure care and support helps to keep children and young people healthy and safe within their community, working through the local safeguarding pathway to provide seamless, high-quality, accessible and comprehensive service, promoting social inclusion and equality and respecting diversity; — Work in partnership with primary and secondary care colleagues to support children and young people with long term conditions or complex needs and facilitate appropriate management of health conditions to ensure hospital admissions are kept to a minimum. An appropriate level of service should be maintained throughout the year, including during school holidays. Services need to be responsive and flexible and should use technology and innovation to ensure that they reach children and young people. The service contract is from 1.4.2016 until 31.3.2017 with an option to extend annually until 31.3.2019 subject to performance, modification or funding. For any further information, please refer to the specification, performance framework and other relevant Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 May 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
