Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 40,107,587
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 May 2016

Tender description

Royal Greenwich in partnership with NHS Greenwich Clinical Commissioning Group contract for Greenwich Home Support. The service is to provide care and support for adults living in their own homes who meet the national eligibility threshold for care and support or the NHS Continuing Healthcare eligibility. The Providers will: — Be active partners in the development of creative, outcome focused support plans; — Have a track record of delivering high-quality care and support (suitably registered with the Care Quality Commission); — Be able to maintain and enhance independence of residents (reducing the current volume of home care in Greenwich); — Work closely and creatively with local partners (via a Specialist and Community Support Pool). The new contracts (Council and CCG) will be let in 3 areas with 1 provider in each of 3 localities in Greenwich.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.