Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Kernow
Value
GBP 153,719,146
Topic
Wheelchairs
Published
13 May 2016

Tender description

Adult Community Health Services. Some of the services in scope require provision to Children (as below): Physiotherapy — c 5 % of total activity, Continence — c 35 % of total activity, Podiatry — c 3 % of total activity, Respiratory — c 3,5 % of total activity. — Acute Care at Home, — Acute GP, — Cardiac Rehabilitation, — Community Hospitals, — Community Matrons, — Community Stroke Rehabilitation, — Community Stroke Team, — Community Care at Home, — Dermatology Clinic, — Diabetes Nurse Specialist, — Diabetes Nurse Specialist — Insulin Pump, — District Nursing Team, — Domiciliary Care — CHC, — Diabetes Specialist Nursing, — Elective Orthopaedics, — Expert Patient Programme, — Falls Specialist Practitioners, — Health for Homeless, — Intermediate Care, — Learning Disability Liaison, — Macmillan Specialist Nursing, — MIU, — MSK Interface Clinics, — MSK Physiotherapy, — Neurocare Advisory Service, — Podiatry, — Records Management, — Rehabilitation, — Specialist Nursing — Parkinsons, — Specialist Respiratory Nursing, — Specialist Wheelchair Service, — Speech and Language Therapy Service, — Standard Wheelchairs, — Stroke Rehabilitation, — Tuberculosis Service, — Telehealth, — TIA, — Tissue Viability Service, — Urodynamics and Continence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Kernow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33193120 · Wheelchairs
  • 79996100 · Records management
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85111000 · Hospital services
  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
  • 85111200 · Medical hospital services
  • 85111400 · Rehabilitation hospital services
  • 85112200 · Outpatient care services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85121231 · Cardiology services
  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85121282 · Dermatology services
  • 85131100 · Orthodontic services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
  • 85141210 · Home medical treatment services
  • 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
  • 85142100 · Physiotherapy services
  • 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.