Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 May 2016
- Submission
- 9 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough Bromley is looking to procure the care and support in 6 Extra Care Housing Schemes across the London Borough of Bromley. Extra Care Housing Schemes are specialist housing provision designed to offer a safe environment for older residents who are eligible for additional care needs. A key aspect of Extra Care Housing is that residents are encouraged and supported to maintain their independence whilst having the benefit of planned and responsive emergency care 24/7 when needed. Both Lots have optional extensions of 2 years plus a further 2 years.. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in accessing the tender document will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal (if they have not already done so) at: www.londontenders.org The services are predominately for older people, who may have but not limited to mental health needs (including those with dementia, physical / visual or sensory impairments, learning disabilities, chronically sick, terminally ill and those who have alcohol and drugs issues. The 6 schemes will be tendered in 2 Lots and will contain a combination of Council in-house provided services and external provided support services. There will be a total of 271 units across all schemes. All the properties are owned by social landlords. The Council will be seeking as a minimum 2 experienced providers (1 for each lot) who must be registered with the Care Quality Commission and promote personalisation and choice within the care and support they provide. The services are predominately for older people, who may have but not limited to mental health needs (including those with dementia, physical / visual or sensory impairments, learning disabilities, chronically sick, terminally ill and those who have alcohol and drugs issues. The 6 schemes will be tendered in 2 Lots and will contain a combination of Council in-house provided services and external provided support services. There will be a total of 271 units across all schemes. All the properties are owned by social landlords. The Council will be seeking as a minimum 2 experienced providers (1 for each lot) who must be registered with the Care Quality Commission and promote personalisation and choice within the care and support they provide.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
237 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
