Fuels
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,000,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 11 May 2016
- Submission
- 10 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sandwell MBC (the Council) is a member of the Black Country Purchasing Consortium which is a partnership in procurement formed between the borough councils of Sandwell, Walsall, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council. 1 of the primary objectives of the BCPC is to establish collaborative agreements for the supply of goods and services that are commonly purchased across all councils. It is for each individual council to determine if they wish to participate in / utilise each individual agreement, at this moment in time the Council and all of the 3 remaining BCPC councils (the Participating Authorities) have expressed a wish to utilise the agreement for the supply of these products. The Council is responsible for coordinating the BCPC tender exercise for the supply of 35 2nd heating oil, diesel and unleaded petrol. The Council wishes to invite interested suppliers (Tenderers) to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the supply of these products (Invitation to Tender or ITT). The purpose of this ITT is to establish a single supplier framework agreement to supply the 3 grades of fuel mentioned above to the BCPC for a period of 4 years (the Contract). Delivery will be required to multiple locations throughout the 4 BCPC boroughs. Orders will be called off on an ‘as and when’ required basis. Tenderers are advised that during the Contract period it is possible that certain voluntary sector organisations supported by the BCPC councils may be permitted to call-off against this Contract at the same rates as the Council either via the relevant council or the successful Tenderer directly. Tenderers are advised that no voluntary sector organisations are currently included in the existing consumption data or price schedule. Voluntary Sector Organisations (VSOs) are defined as the various public sector organisations (being any charitable or other non-profit making entity providing services (and having its chief office) within the geographical areas covered by the borough council of Sandwell and the Participating Authorities (borough councils of Walsall, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council) (or any 1 of them)) which are from time to time permitted by the borough council of Sandwell to purchase supplies under contract. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to Opt-In. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a Notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the Guidance for Suppliers section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on +44 844 272 8810.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
- 09132000 · Petrol
- 09132100 · Unleaded petrol
- 09134200 · Diesel fuel
- 09135100 · Heating oil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fuels.
Related topics
Topics related to Fuels, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
