The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool
Details
- Value
- GBP 34,800,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 May 2016
- Submission
- 10 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Commissioner “NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group” (LCCG) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to complete and submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for “The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool. With the advent of new commissioning structures and the increasing pressure on health service resources, the Commissioner needs to have a Primary Care Medical Service which is fit for purpose for the future and in line with the strategic priorities of Liverpool CCGs Healthy Liverpool programme. The principle behind the development of the specification is to improve the quality and consistency of Primary Care across the city, in order to improve the health of patients, reduce inequalities and ensure most cost effective use of resources. This is a genuine attempt to level the playing field in terms of investment in general practice in Liverpool, and to move to a system of commissioning for improved health outcomes and better overall use of resources. The required service commencement date is 1st April 2017 and will be for a contract period of 3 years with the option for the Commissioner to extend for a 2 further years, subject to performance and agreement. The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool will be split into the following Lots and bidders can submit a PQQ for any 1, or, any combination of Lots: Lot 1 The APMS Practice based in Breezehill Neighbourhood Centre Lot 2 The APMS Practice based in Mere Lane Neighbourhood Centre Lot 3 The APMS Practice based in Childwall Fiveways Neighbourhood Centre Lot 4 The APMS Practice based in Kensington Neighbourhood Health Centre Lot 5 The APMS Practice based in Netherley Health Centre Lot 6 The APMS Practice based in Parkview Lot 7 The APMS Practice based in Princes Park Health Centre Lot 8 The APMS Practice based in Stanley Medical Centre Lot 9 The APMS Practice based in the South Liverpool (NHS) Treatment Centre Lot 10 The APMS Practice based in Everton Road Health Centre Lot 11 The APMS Practice based in Marybone Lot 12 The APMS Practices based in Townsend Neighbourhood Health Centre (The Surgery & Vauxhall) Lot 13 The APMS Practice based in West Speke A Prior Information Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) and Contracts Finder on 8th April 2016 to engage the market and seek expressions of interest from potential providers to deliver the services. As a result, this procurement is being conducted as a Part B Service, Restricted 2 stage process under “The Public Contract Regulations 2006”. An OJEU Contract Notice has also been sent for publication in addition to this notice, in order to seek interest from a wide range of potential providers’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2016
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
