Physiotherapy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 276,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Submission
- 2 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of Physiotherapy Services The Council wishes to invite interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender exercise to establish a Contract for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services. The suitably qualified and experienced provider of Physiotherapy Services will be required to provide the services described in the Invitation to Tender Document, via the in-house Occupational Health Unit. The successful service provider may be required to supply the services to other Local Authorities/schools in accordance with the Contract. Term The Council proposes to enter into a Contract Agreement for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension of a further year, subject to satisfactory performance. The anticipated commencement date is 1.9.2016. Value The anticipated annual value of the Contract Agreement for Provision of Physiotherapy Services is estimated to be in the region of 92 000 GBP. The total estimated value excluding VAT for the entire duration of the Contract Agreement including all extension options is 276 000 GBP This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only. It is given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated and should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract Agreement or any contract pursuant to it. Submission of Tender Completed Tenders should be submitted using the Sandwell In-tend Supplier Portal by no later than 12: Noon on 2.6.20016. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to view the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to 'Opt-In'. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the 'Guidance for Suppliers' section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85142100 · Physiotherapy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Physiotherapy services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Physiotherapy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
