In Barracks Equipment Support (IBES) to provide Contractor Support to the Chinook Force
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
- Published
- 2 May 2016
- Submission
- 3 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for the supply of logistic and maintenance support to the Chinook Aircraft. The support will be predominantly required at RAF Odiham, potentially RAF Benson and possibly other MOD sites as required. Expressions of Interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the Pre-Qualification Notice (PQQ). Details of how to access the PQQ can be found under 'Advertising Regime DCB'. Interested parties are required to complete the PQQ to provide information that allows the Authority to evaluate potential suppliers' capacities and capabilities. Evaluation criteria can be found at Section III.2 'Conditions for Participation'. Deadline for completion of the PQQ is 02 June 2016. The draft Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents have been made available within the Supporting Documents section of this Notice. Note that the ITT documents are for information purpose only at this stage and for the avoidance of doubt, not for completion. They may be subject to change prior to formal issue and only those companies successful in the PQQ will be formally invited to tender at a later date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50211000 · Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to In Barracks Equipment Support (IBES) to provide Contractor Support to the Chinook Force, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
