Design, Build, Supply and Install of Exhibitions at The Francis Crick Institute
Details
- Value
- GBP 105,250
- Topic
- Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- Published
- 6 May 2016
- Submission
- 27 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Francis Crick Institute (the Crick) is a biomedical discovery institute dedicated to understanding the scientific mechanisms of living things. Its work is helping to understand why disease develops and to find new ways to treat, diagnose and prevent illnesses such as cancer, heart disease, stroke, infections, and neurodegenerative diseases. The Crick is a partnership between the Medical Research Council (MRC), Cancer Research UK (CR-UK), the Wellcome Trust, University College London (UCL), Imperial College London and King’s College London. On 1st April 2015, staff from the London Research Institute (CR-UK) and National Institute for Medical Research (MRC) transferred to the Crick to form a fully functional research institute over four sites. In summer 2016, the Crick will move to a single new, purpose-built research centre in St. Pancras which will house some 1,500 staff. The Crick is looking to procure a suitably qualified Supplier to design, build, supply and install one small display and one major exhibition at the Crick. Both the display and the exhibition will be housed within the Crick’s public exhibition space, a 450sqm space, open at least 4 days a week to the general public on a drop-in basis. The project will be delivered in two phases, with the small display opening in September 2016 and the major exhibition opening in January 2017. A key aspect of this Contract is the fitting out of a brand new exhibition space, in collaboration with the Crick, with the Supplier responsible for procuring reusable elements which will form part of the small display and the major exhibition, as well as being used by the Crick in the future. A site visit to the Crick's public exhibition space will take place on the morning of the 13th May 2016, and will be open to up to two representatives from each organisation. Further details will be provided separately via the Crick's eSourcing Portal: https://procurement.crick.ac.uk/ Those suppliers who would like to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity are asked to complete and return a Non-Disclosure Agreement. To register your interest in the tender and to request a Non-Disclosure Agreement, please contact tenders@crick.ac.uk. To express your interest in attending the site visit, please contact tenders@crick.ac.uk. The deadline for registering your interest in the site visit is 5pm on 11th May 2016. On returning your signed Non-Disclosure Agreement, suppliers are asked to register on the Crick's eSourcing Portal (https://procurement.crick.ac.uk/ ) so they can be added to the tender and have access to the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2016
About the buyer
The Francis Crick Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Build, Supply and Install of Exhibitions at The Francis Crick Institute, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Francis Crick Institute.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
