Awarded contract

CP1222-15 Contract for the Composting of Garden Waste

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Duration
11 years
Published
3 May 2016

Tender description

This tendering opportunity relates to the composting of approximately 42,000 tonnes per annum of Garden Waste. This waste is either collected separately as part of the District Councils' kerbside collection schemes or brought to the Authority's network of recycling centres. Keywords: composting, garden waste, waste treatment, pas 100, waste disposal, waste composting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 May 2016
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CP1222-15 Contract for the Composting of Garden Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.