Awarded contract

Contract for the Composting of Garden Waste

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Duration
11 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
3 May 2016

Tender description

Contract for composting of garden waste which is either brought to the Authority's network of 19 recycling centres or collected by the District Councils of Devon as part of their kerbside collections.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Composting of Garden Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Composting of Garden Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.