Collection & Disposal of Hazardous Household Waste
Details
- Topic
- Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Submission
- 25 May 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the collection and safe disposal of Hazardous Household Waste from its Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) at Keynsham, Bath and Radstock. The Council will collect and segregate Hazardous Household Waste from members of the public and the Council’s agents. Whilst the number of items to be collected is difficult to predict accurately, within the last three years an average of 30 tonnes per annum of Hazardous Household Waste have been collected at all three Household Waste and Recycling Centres in total. At present collections are required once per month. This data is provided for information only and is no guarantee of the quantity of the hazardous waste arising for recycling and disposal. It is planned that the Contract will commence on 27th June 2016 (“the Commencement Date”) and continue for a Term of three years, with a right for the Council to extend the Term on one or more occasions up to 26th June 2020. Tenderers interested in applying for the contract should express their interest using the online portal ‘Supplying the Southwest’ by Wednesday 11th May 2016. Bidders are invited to attend a site visit of the Council Household Waste Recycling Centres which require servicing as part of this Contract on Monday 16th May 2016. Further details will be sent to all bidders who have expressed an interest via ProContract. Completed tenders should then be submitted by 12:00hrs (noon) on Wednesday 25th May 2016. Tenders submitted later than this will not be accepted. Suppliers should note that a PDF version of the Invitation to Tender document has been attached to this advert for information purposes. In order to see the actual Invitation to Tender and associated documents, be party to discussions surrounding them and to receive updates to them, suppliers must register with the procurement portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Keywords: Hazardous Household Waste, Collection & Disposal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 May 2016
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection & Disposal of Hazardous Household Waste.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Collection & Disposal of Hazardous Household Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
