Closed tender

Adocacy Swindon Borough Council

Details

Value
GBP 2,200,000
Topic
Equal opportunities consultancy services
Published
6 May 2016
Submission
15 June 2016

Tender description

Swindon Advocacy Service Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Swindon Advocacy Service Project Description Provision of an Advocacy Service to include the provision of: • Care Act Advocacy 2014 and associated guidance. • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) that is compliant with the Mental Capacity Act, 2005, the Mental Health Act, 1983 • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) IMCA DOLS (including Paid Relevant Person’s Representative) • A service for people with learning disabilities to work on specific life goals with advocacy support • As part of the provision of non-statutory advocacy for adults with learning disabilities provide support for the Learning Disability Partnership Board Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 5 years commencing 3rd October 2016 with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th June 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to Claire Smith only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Claire Smith at cesmith@swindon.gov.uk by 6th June, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Claire Smith at cesmith@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2016/S 088-154854 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Independant Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), Care Act, Advocacy, Learning disability, Idependant Mental Capacity Advocacy

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 June 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adocacy Swindon Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adocacy Swindon Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.