16-06 Service, Repair and Maintenance of Boiler Plant
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
- Published
- 5 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management or financial control, even though it may own less than (50%) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to service, repair and maintain Boiler Plant to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via Competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of the aforementioned Services. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The Contract is to cover the servicing, repair and maintenance of all boiler plant throughout the University Estate as detailed in the Specification. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of three (3) years commencing on 01st August 2016 with an optional extension of up to two further 12-month periods. This requirement is not split into Lots. The need to coordinate the different contractors for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper execution of the contract. The Qualification Assessment is scored on a Pass/Fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by the Crown Commercial Services (CCS)/Cabinet Office and as detailed in the Scoring Methodology (Appendix 1). The requirements here include: • The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of £1M • The Tenderer must have a Credit Safe Score of ≥30 • The Successful Contractor must have £5m Public Liability Insurance • The Successful Contractor must have £5m Employer’s Liability Insurance • The Tenderer must be Gas Safe Registered • The Tenderer must hold an accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS OHSAS 18001 / a relevant Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) certificate • The Tenderer must be a member of the Building Engineering Services Association (or EU Equivalent) • The Tenderer must be able to arrive on site within 1 hour of receiving an emergency call-out request. • All Engineers must have minimum NVQ Level 3 (or equivalent) and 3 years post-qualification experience.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531000 · Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 16-06 Service, Repair and Maintenance of Boiler Plant, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
