Awarded contract

Social work services with accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 1,225,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 April 2016

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, has awarded a contract to deliver a homeless families hostel support service with 24 hour Cover with waking night (plus provision for night cover if required). The approximate annual cost of the contract is 245 000 GBP. Contract term: The contract period will be for 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 3 years in increments to be agreed to a total maximum term of 5 years subject to agreement and performance of both parties. Housing related and parenting support provided to 24 families consisting of 1 or more parent/guardian and dependent child(ren) at risk of homelessness or with a history of homelessness, in order to help manage their accommodation, develop independent living skills and move onto more independent living arrangements. The service will be delivered across 2 property locations of 10 and 14 units comprising of shared accommodation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2015
  2. Completed: Award published25 April 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.