Closed tender

Senior Python Developer for Digital Marketplace (WP1100)

Details

Value
GBP/day 450
Published
29 April 2016
Submission
13 May 2016

Tender description

Who Speclialist Work With Front & back end developers, technical architect, quality assurance, interaction designers, user researchers, content designers, product managers, user support, performance analyst, delivery managers, service manager What Specialists Work On Website software development work for the Digital Marketplace to: 1. Deliver and continuously improve on the end-to-end user journey, from supplier submissions through to contract award 2. Architect the service to make it easier to open and award new frameworks Where the Work Takes Place Government Digital Service Aviation House 125 Kingsway London WC2B 6NH Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements Monday to Friday. 7.5 hours per day + lunch time. Must start work by 09:45 and not end before 16:00. Mainly based from our office in Holborn, with opportunities to work from home part time. Work Location Government Digital Service Aviation House 125 Kingsway London WC2B 6NH Security Clearance Minimum Baseline Personnel Security Standard Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience 3 years experience as a python developer (Scores 5) 2 years experience developing web applications in Python (Scores 5) Experience of pair programming (Scores 5) Experience of working in an agile team (Scores 5) Ability to quickly research and learn new programming tools and techniques (Scores 5) Familiarity with working practices such as TDD, continuous integration, continuous delivery and DevOps (Scores 5) Awareness of HTTP, databases, backups, CDNs and search, and of Unix-like operating systems, eg Linux and/or Mac OS experience of working on, or with web technologies (Scores 5) Basic understanding about web security (Scores 5) Experience of using testing to validate solutions (Scores 5) Current / most recent role mainly uses Python rather than other programming languages (Scores 5) Current / most recent role mainly as a developer rather than a manager (Scores 5) Nice to Haves 5 years experience as a Python developer (Scores 5) 3 years experience developing web applications in Python (Scores 5) Experience of AWS (EC2 and RDS) (Scores 5) Experience of PostgreSQL (Scores 5) Experience of AWS CloudFormation (Scores 5) Experience of SQLAlchemy (Scores 5) Experience of Flask (Scores 5) No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Do you work well in a collaborative agile team? (Scores 15%) Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £450

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 May 2016

About the buyer

Government Digital Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Senior Python Developer for Digital Marketplace (WP1100), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 681
    £1.7bn
  3. 1,997
    £39.8bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  6. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Government Digital Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.