Closed tender

Printed matter and related products

Details

Value
GBP 1,384,000
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
25 April 2016
Submission
31 May 2016

Tender description

The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management control, even though it may own less than (50 %) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to supply Print Management Services to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking agreements via competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of the aforementioned goods (‘Goods’) and related services (‘Services’). In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential European Union funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.9.2016 with an optional extension of up to an additional 12 months. The tender is split into the following lots with 1 Supplier awarded to Lot 1 and a maximum of 3 Suppliers on Lots 2 and 3: Lot 1 — Volume Print (Prospectuses) — will be awarded to a single supplier; Lot 2 — Print Support (General Printing Services) — will form a framework of a maximum of three (3) suppliers; Lot 3 — Informative and Promotional Display Print — will form a framework of a maximum of three (3) suppliers. The Qualification Assessment is scored on a Pass/Fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by the Crown Commercial Services (CCS)/Cabinet Office and as detailed in the Scoring Methodology (Appendix 1). The deadline for submissions is 31.5.2016, 12:00. To respond to this opportunity follow this link: https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2016

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Printed matter and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Printed matter and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.