Expired contract

Police Vehicle Salvage and Disposal 2016 - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Raw2k Ltd
Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
11 months
Topic
Salvage administration services
Published
25 April 2016

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the disposal of Vehicles by scrapping, salvage or auction. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire wishes to establish an Agreement for the scrapping, recycling or sale of seized, collision damaged and crime related vehicles, recovered in the two counties of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. The Contract will commence on 1 April 2016 and will be for a period of one year with the option to extend for a further year. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14.00 hrs on Friday 19 February 2016. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs – ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to the this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender – download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tend.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published25 April 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66519700 · Salvage administration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Police Vehicle Salvage and Disposal 2016 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Police Vehicle Salvage and Disposal 2016 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.