Peer Review of Sub-National Economic Impacts Analysis of HS2
Details
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 April 2016
- Submission
- 23 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are inviting bids for a ‘Peer Review of Sub-National Economic Impacts Analysis of HS2’. HS2 Ltd. has identified a requirement for a peer review of analysis of the sub-national economic impacts of HS2. A peer review would provide additional confidence in the robustness of the analysis and provide guidance on its appropriate use to inform decision making. Please download the Invitation to Tender which provides more details on this opportunity. Bids are invited by 5pm on Monday 23rd May. HS2 Ltd. will hold a supplier briefing from 1:30pm until 2:30pm on Tuesday 3rd May to provide an opportunity for potential bidders to understand more about the capabilities that HS2 Ltd. are seeking and the analysis to be reviewed. We strongly advise potential bidders join us for this telephone and web-based supplier briefing. HS2 Ltd. intend to award two contracts to separate entities for approximately 10 days’ work over a 10 week period. The Invitation to Tender details the two elements of the peer review that potential suppliers can choose to bid for, these are: 1. A 'technical' peer review, conducted in a similar way to an academic peer review of research, examining the appropriateness of the structure and methodology, the use of input data and the implications and plausibility of results; and 2. A 'user' peer review, to comment on the insights from the analysis for the design of the core HS2 scheme and complementary policies. This review should highlight the strengths and limitations of the analysis and indicate its role as a tool to influence decision making. We envisage that the final outputs would be due in the week beginning 1st August 2016. Suppliers are invited to submit a bid for this contract by emailing the following information to Jack.Grigg@hs2.org.uk: 1. Understanding the Project statement; 2. Experience and Capability statement; 3. A copy of the individual’s Curriculum Vitae; 4. Confirmation of the Tenderer’s Professional Indemnity Insurance cover; 5. A description of any known or potential conflicts of interest and how these will be mitigated; 6. Day rates, suggested number of days to carry out ‘technical’ or ‘user’ review £/day (8 hour day); 7. Completed and duly authorised Form of Tender – Appendix A; 8. Completed and duly authorised Terms and Conditions – Appendix B; and 9. Completed and duly authorised Confidentiality Agreement – Appendix C.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2016
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Peer Review of Sub-National Economic Impacts Analysis of HS2.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Peer Review of Sub-National Economic Impacts Analysis of HS2, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
- 7,756£56.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
