Metro Wednesbury to Brierley Hill Extension Land Referencing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TerraQuest
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
- Published
- 28 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Centro’s Metro Delivery Team is developing further extensions to Midland Metro. Metro Line 1 has been in operation since 1999 and the first part of the Birmingham City Centre Extension to Bull Street opened December 2015 with final construction underway to New Street Station. With further extensions to Centenary Square, and to the Rail Station in Wolverhampton in the detailed design phase and extensions to Five Ways and to Digbeth in the development stage. Centro is now also taking forward the ‘Wednesbury to Brierley Hill Extension (“WBHE”) in partnership with the Local Authorities. Centro is procuring land referencing support to identify all land ownership within the LoD to inform and assist both negotiations (including any consultation) and a CPO TWA application, if required. The LoD are shown within the Order Land Plans (within the tender documentation set).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 April 2016
- Completed: Award published28 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2016
About the buyer
Midlands Metro Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351000 · Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
- 71353000 · Surface surveying services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midlands-metro-limited.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metro Wednesbury to Brierley Hill Extension Land Referencing.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midlands Metro Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
