Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 April 2016
Submission
20 May 2016

Tender description

Dear all, The London Borough of Barnet, seeks to procure Carers and Young Carers Support Services and has issued this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to all interested organisations. The Authority intends to award a single contract for a period of an initial 3 year term with the option exercisable by the Authority of a 2 year extension in increments of 1 year subject to performance review and budget. Having in place carers and young carers support services will help the council to manage the demand of people needing care and support whilst also ensuring that we are supporting carers in carrying out their caring role, preventing young carers from carrying out inappropriate caring and ensuring that carers of all ages can achieve the outcomes that they desire. If you would like further information, please visit www.barnetsourcing.co.uk Dear all, The London Borough of Barnet, seeks to procure Carers and Young Carers Support Services and has issued this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to all interested organisations. The Authority intends to award a single contract for a period of an initial 3 year term with the option exercisable by the Authority of a 2 year extension in increments of 1 year subject to performance review and budget. Having in place carers and young carers support services will help the council to manage the demand of people needing care and support whilst also ensuring that we are supporting carers in carrying out their caring role, preventing young carers from carrying out inappropriate caring and ensuring that carers of all ages can achieve the outcomes that they desire. If you would like further information, please visit www.barnetsourcing.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.